Conditions of use

& Cookies

1. Presentation of the site
 

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.hoplaguide.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:
 

Owner: Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello
 

Hopla Guide

Georges Rust's micro-enterprise

8 rue du Pflixbourg 68230 Turckheim

SIRET N° 890 582 042 00028

hoplaguide.com

contact@hoplaguide.com

Company domiciled 8 rue du Pflixbourg

68230 Turckheim
 

Creator : Georges Rust

Publication manager: Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello - hoplaguide@gmail.com

The person in charge of publication is a natural person or a legal entity.

Webmaster : Georges Rust - hoplaguide@gmail.com

Hosting : Wix.com Inc - 500 Terry A François Blvd San Francisco, CA 94158

Credits: Maria Laura Isabel Facello

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.
 

The use of the site www.hoplaguide.com implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the www.hoplaguide.com site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello may decide to interrupt it for technical maintenance, in which case they will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

This site (www.hoplaguide.com) is offered in different web languages (HTML, HTML5, Javascript, CSS, etc...) for a better comfort of use and a more pleasant graphic design, we recommend the use of modern browsers such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc... 

Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello use all the means at their disposal to ensure reliable information and reliable updating of its websites. However, errors or omissions may occur. The Internet user must therefore ensure the accuracy of the information with , and report any changes to the site that he considers useful. is in no way responsible for the use made of this information, and any direct or indirect damage that may result. 


 

The site www.hoplaguide.com is regularly updated by Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to be aware of them.
 

3. Description of the services provided.
 

The purpose of the www.hoplaguide.com website is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.

Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello make every effort to provide the most accurate information possible on the www.hoplaguide.com site. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are due to its own fault or that of the third party partners who provide it with this information. The information contained on the site www.hoplaguide.com is not exhaustive and the photos are not contractual.

All the information indicated on the site www.hoplaguide.com is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. Moreover, the information appearing on the site www.hoplaguide.com is not exhaustive. They are given under reserve of modifications having been made since their setting on line.
 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.
 

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Any downloaded content is done at the user's own risk and under his sole responsibility. Consequently, it cannot be held responsible for any damage to the user's computer or for any loss of data resulting from downloading. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, containing no viruses and with a latest-generation browser updated.
 

5. Declaration to the CNIL :
 

In accordance with law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 (modified by law 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data) relating to data processing, files and freedoms, this site has not been declared to the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (www.cnil.fr).

 

6. Intellectual property and counterfeits.
 

Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello are the owners of the intellectual property rights or hold the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, videos, graphics, logo, gifs, animations, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, unless prior written permission of : Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an infringement that may result in the civil and criminal liability of the counterfeiter. In addition, the owners of the copied Contents could institute legal proceedings against you.
 

7. Limitations of liability.
 

Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the www.hoplaguide.com website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.hoplaguide.com.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If need be, Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory, or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).
 

8. Management of personal data and privacy policy
 

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the www.hoplaguide.com site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.hoplaguide.com site, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address. Such information is used exclusively for internal statistical purposes, in order to improve the quality of the services offered to you. The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

In any case Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello only collect personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site www.hoplaguide.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the www.hoplaguide.com website whether or not he is obliged to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the website www.hoplaguide.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello and their rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the www.hoplaguide.com site.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

 

In any case, Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello only collect personal information about the user for the need of certain services offered by the www.hoplaguide.com website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the www.hoplaguide.com website whether or not he is obliged to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the website www.hoplaguide.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the purchase of Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello and their rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the www.hoplaguide.com site.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.
 

 

9. Applicable law and assignment of jurisdiction.
 

Any dispute in connection with the use of the www.hoplaguide.com website is subject to French law. It is made exclusive attribution of jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris. The language of reference, for the settlement of possible litigations, is French.
 

10. The main laws concerned.
 

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to information technology, files and freedoms.

Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.
 

11. Lexicon.
 

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

 

12. Hypertext links and cookie policy.
 

The site www.hoplaguide.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello. However, Georges Rust and Maria Laura Isabel Facello has no possibility to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.

When the Client/User consults the Site, information relating to the navigation of his terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) on the Site may be recorded in text files called "Cookies", installed on his browser. Cookies will be used to recognize the Client/User's browser during the period of validity of the Cookie concerned.

Only the sender of the Cookie concerned is likely to read or modify the information contained therein.

Some Cookies are essential for the use of the Site, others allow the optimization of the use of the Site and the personalization of the displayed contents. Cookies thus allow :

*) To measure and analyze the frequentation and use of the Site, its sections and Services offered, allowing the Site to carry out studies and to improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site and its Services,

*) To memorize the display preferences of the Customer's browser (language used, display parameters, operating system used, etc.) and to adapt the presentation of the Site during visits, depending on the hardware and viewing or reading software and hardware on the Customer's terminal used for browsing the Site.

*) To store information relating, for example, to a form that the Customer has filled out or a service (registration, access to his account) or information that the Customer has chosen (subscribed services, contents of his basket).

*) To allow the Customer to access reserved and personal areas of the Site or its Services, such as his personal account, thanks to identifiers or personal data concerning him previously communicated, allowing him, if necessary, to access personalized content,

*) To implement security measures,

*) To limit the number of ads displayed,

*) To adapt the advertising content inserted on the Site to the Customer's centers of interest and, possibly, with an attachment to a locality (e.g. list of the nearest stores),

*) To adapt and send to the Customer personalized advertisements specifically intended for him/her by means of electronic prospecting or by display on his/her terminal within advertising spaces containing Cookies issued by the Site. This thanks to the personal data that the Customer communicates in particular at the time of his registration or access to one of the services and its use, to which the Site associates the Cookies it issues.

 

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies :

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.


 

Cookies deposited by a third party on areas of the site

The Site is likely to contain Cookies issued by third parties (communication agency, audience measurement company, targeted advertising service provider, etc.) allowing the latter, during the period of validity of their Cookies :

*) to collect navigation information relating to the browsers consulting the Site,

*) to determine the advertising content likely to correspond to the Customer's centers of interest in order to send him/her targeted advertising, in view of his/her browsing history collected by the third party.

At any time, the Customer may prevent the collection of information concerning him/her via these third party Cookies, by clicking on the corresponding links (see the chapter on the management and use of Cookies by the Customer).

 

The issue and use of Cookies by these companies are subject to their own conditions of use.